Wednesday, July 11, 2007

convocations and mutiliated pooh bears

Hehe, I keep thinking of my colleague's description of her kids and I keep smirking to myself. Anyway, today she brought back a little 'souvenir' from her class. She said, "EH, show you all ah!" Me and Sari were like, "What's that????" The siao zha bor said, "It's a mutiliated pooh bear." SICK SHIT CAN. But I laughed cos the way she said it deadpan was very funny.

Pic 437: Basically her kids ripped off the head of the pooh bear, then stuffed a broken pen through the center of the stuffed toy's body. The kids are damn sick.

Pic 438: Sari and MotoBabe with the mutiliated pooh bear. They stuck it up on their divider, but it kept dropping down, so they threw it away. )=

Pic 439: MotoBabe's desk. Messy, hor.

Pic 440: Sari pretending to be busy at her desk. She so cute larh, I was taking the picture and the silly babe kept moving her head from left to right to left to right, acting busy.

Pic 441: My fellow co-teacher for one of my Math classes, also pretending to be busy.

Pic 442: This one didn't even know I was taking a picture of him.

I forgot to take a picture of my desk!!! But it has so many books on it, it's scary. Chris walked over, saw my table, asked me which stack I've finished marking, and I said, "I haven't marked any of them. The one stack I've marked is already outside." I can't find things on my desk most of the time. I can't find my DESK most of the time. Haha.

Attended two convocations! I was there cos I could make the timing (in the afternoon), and also because I know it's damn shitty to be all alone while everyone else around you is taking pictures like crazy.

Pic 443: First, there was my Meimei! SMSed her to tell her I was on my way down, and she replied that she was still inside the auditorium, and "scared cos of all the balloons". Haha it amused me greatly until I got to NUS and got un-amused cos I parked very far away, and had to walk a great distance to UCC. >:(

Pic 444: Then I found a momok! The momok forgot to charge her camera batt properly the night before, so I ended up being her 'official photographer' for the rest of the afternoon.

Pic 445: Found an old classmate! She sat next to me all through sec 3 and sec 4, I think.

Pic 446: Then we were graced by the presence of a monkey and an Ah Loy, back from the cold harsh climate of Russia.

Pic 447: And I took my favouritest picture of the day. I Was Here!

Then yesterday, I went for the Chen Zhao's convocation. Almost couldn't make it down, cos I had so much work piled on me, I wanted to die. (I say that a million times a day, and I'm still not dead yet.)

Pic 448: Only when I was searching for the Zhao did I remember that 6/6 Vision's commencement was on the same day too! Luckily he was standing near where Zhao was, together with his zha bor.

Pic 449: I always think it's damn weird when Kendo and the other parts of my life collide. I can never get used to the fact that kendo and non-kendo people know each other.

Pic 450: TimToh trying to make Zhao feel better.

Pic 451: Boon and Wen not trying to make Zhao feel better. I'm sorry, but Wen really looks like a strung out junkie.

Pic 452: A nice one with the guys being nice to Zhao.

I found another friend, and old secondary school classmate whom I used to affectionately call Piglette cos she could snort like Drew Barrymore in the credits of the first Charlie's Angels movie. But because I look like shit in the photos (only had 4 hours of sleep the night before, and 5 hours the night before that), I'm not going to destroy the aesthetics of my blog by putting up nightmarish crap.

More pics soon, cos I'm graduating again tmr. Lonely convocation x 2!!!

No comments: